Privacy Policy

We Take Privacy Seriously

Magicnest Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all our customers and contacts.  We will only collect and use personal data as described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

1) Information About Us

Magicnest Limited registered office address is located at 244 Quinton Road, Birmingham, B17 0RG.  The Data Protection Officer is Patricia Wright and may be contacted at this address.

 

2) What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

3) What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as “any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified, by reference to an identifier”.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.  The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

 

4) What Are My Rights?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:


The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.

  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.
  • For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.
  • Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
  • If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at http://ico.gov.uk/

 


5) What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us:

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number(s);
  • Business name;
  • Job title;
  • Profession;
  • Payment information

6) How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying services to you. Your personal details are required to enter into an agreement with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our services for you.
  • Communicating with you which may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email or telephone or text message or post with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

7) How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary considering the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the services you have requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our policies.

How long we retain personal information can vary significantly based on context of the services we provide and on our legal obligations. It also depends on such things as maintaining and improving the performance of our products, keeping our systems secure, and maintaining appropriate business and financial records. This is the general rule that establishes the baseline for most of our data retention periods.

If the personal information is sensitive, a shortened retention time is generally appropriate.

If you have provided consent for a longer retention period, we will retain data in accordance with your consent.

It may be necessary for us to retain your data for a longer retention period subject to a legal, contractual, or similar obligation to retain your personal information. Examples can include mandatory data retention laws in the applicable jurisdiction, government orders to preserve data relevant to an investigation, or personal information retained for the purposes of litigation, or to comply with regulations and auditing.

After it is no longer necessary for us to retain your personal information, we will dispose of it in a secure manner.

 

8) How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will generally store or transfer your personal data in the UK in compliance with the GDPR. Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, this may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that any third-party provide data protection standards at the same level of data protection to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

Please contact us using the details below in Part 11 for further information about the data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

The security of your personal data is essential to us and to protect your data. To reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration, some of the safeguards we use are firewalls, data encryption, physical access controls to our data storage, and information access authorisation controls.

 

9) Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. For example, these may include payment processing, reference agencies, sub-contractors for maintenance work and other relevant parties. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all your personal data we hold.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 8.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

10) How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.  All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. You will need to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 2 weeks and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time.

In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

11) How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Postal Address: Magicnest Limited, 244 Quinton Road, Birmingham, B17 0RG.

 

12) Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.  Any changes will be made available and the updated copy will be forwarded on request.

 

 

13) Dated: May 2018